Maksimilian Voloshin (1878-1932) Three Crimean landscapes

Add to collection

Maksimilian Voloshin (1878-1932) Three Crimean landscapes the first signed in Cyrillic Maksimilian Voloshin (lower left) and indistinctly dated 19...6 (lower right), with inscription Maximilian Voloschin 1877-1932/(Sothe)bys Londres (on the reverse), the second signed in Cyrillic and dated 1921/Maksimilian Voloshin (lower right), with inscription Maximilian Voloschin 1877-1932/Provenance Sothebys Londres (on the reverse), the third signed in Cyrillic Maksimilian Voloshin (lower right), inscribed in Russian To Anna Karlovna Benua with my deepest respect/and love./Maksimilian Voloshin/St P[etersburg] 1924 (lower left margin) dated 1923/X23 (lower left) and with inscriptions Aquarelle du poète Maximilian Voloshine/en Crimée. (lower right margin), and Le beau poète/Max. Volochin/VII 1932/en Crimée/M. Voloshin/Paysage de Crimée/Signée et datée 19-10-1923/Porte le mention/A Anna Karlovna Benois/(epouse du peintre) avec sa/ profonde estime et sa grande/amitie St Petersburg 1924/cf. Catalogue de l’exposition/de la collection Notgaft/Leningrad 1962 (on the reverse) pencil and watercolour on paper, one framed 7 7/8 x 11 ¼ in. (28.5 x 19.8 cm.), and smaller (3)